Home > Vaishnava Temples > Sri Gajendravaradaswami temple

Sri Gajendravaradaswami temple



Moolavar : Adhimoolam
Urchavar : Gajendravaradhan
Amman / Thayar : Sri Andal
Thala Virutcham : NA
Theertham : Tambiraparani
Agamam / Pooja : Pancharatra
Old year : 500 years old
Historical Name : Yanai Katha Nallur
City : Athalanallur
District : Tirunelveli
State : Tamil Nadu

Singers:

   NA


Festival:

   3 day Thai Poosam festival in January-February, Chithirai first day falling almost on April 14, Vaikunda Ekadasi in December-January, Tirukarthikai in November-December, 30 day Margazhi puja in December-January, last Saturdays of Tamil months and all Saturdays in Purattasi (September-October) are the festivals celebrated in the temple.


Temple's Speciality:

   Unlike in other temples, Lord Sri Gajendravardar graces with Mothers Sridevi and Bhoodevi, sages Brugu and Markandeya from His sanctum sanctorum.


Opening Time:

   The temple is open from 6.00 a.m. to 11.30 a.m. and 5.00 p.m. to 8.00 p.m.


Address:

   Sri Ganendravardaswami Temple, Athalanallur, Tirunelveli district.


Phone:

   91- 4634 - 287195


General Information:

   The vimana (roof tower) above the sanctum sanctorum is called Indiravimanam.?Pure rice is offered as nivedhana to Lord.??Lord Vishnu graces as Sri Venugopalan, and Paramapathanathan, and in Dasavatara forms (10 incarnations of Lord Vishnu), Chakkarathalwar, Anjaneya and Nachiars ? Mothers from their shrines separately.


Prayers:

   Devotees pray for removal of obstacles in marriage proposals, child boon, harmony in family life, progress in education, a job corresponding to qualifications, disappearance of family problems, prosperity, business development, illness-free healthy life and success in realizing the desires.


Thanks giving:

   To realize their boons, devotees perform special tirumanjanam to Lord Gajendravarada with silk clothing and those wealthy offer jewels. They also offer Poochattai (garlands densely knit).


Greatness Of Temple:

   It is strongly believed that salvation is certain to those who worship in this temple where Indradhyumna cursed as elephant and a Gandharva cursed as crocodile attained salvation.??The sins of the devotee get washed off.??In it is in this temple on the banks of River Tambiraparani, Sages Brugu and Markandeya had the darshan of the Lord.??That the place was largely inhabited by elephants is supported by large elephant population even today in the Mundanthurai forest area and that Sage Agasthya lived here is supported by the presence Agasthya falls in Papanasam.The temple was built by kings which represents the architecture of their period. There are many epigraphic evidences too.The Lord is named Gajendra Vardha as he relieved Indradhyumna who was cursed as an elephant, responding to his request that the Lord stay in the place. In days of yore, the place was called Yanai Katha Nallur meaning that an elephant was saved from its curse.


Temple History:

   A king, Indradhyumna by name ruled the region in accordance with the advice of Sage Agasthya, his Guru.??One day, he failed to receive the Guru when he came to his court as he was engaged in entertainments.??Angry Agasthya cursed him to become an elephant and be their head in the jungles.??He fell on the earth as an elephant bearing the name Gajendran ? head of elephants.Similarly, a Gandharva, a community noted for its musical skills, fell to the curse of Sage Kabila. While the sage was bathing in the river, the Gandharva, not meaning to offend him, caught hold of the legs of the sage as he was also bathing the river. The angry sage cursed him to become a crocodile. He told the Gandharva that he would remain a crocodile till Lord Vishnu would cut his head with His discus.King Indradhyumna and the Gandharva thus began their cursed lives in earth and water then. Due to scarcity of water caused by famine, the elephants came to River Tambiraparani to quench their thirst. The crocodile in the river caught hold of Gajendra who fought with the creature to free itself from its hold. The struggle went on for thousands of years. Gajendra saw a lotus bud in the middle of the river and immediately thought of Lord Vishnu and offered it to Him crying ?Adhimoolame?. Lord rushed to the rescue of the animal and cut off the crocodile with His discus. When the Lord gave His hand to Gajendra to drag him to the bank, he requested the Lord to stay there itself to rescue people in distress. Lord obliged the prayers and stayed in this holy soil. Both were simultaneously relieved of the curses.


Special Features:

   NA


*Sources from Dinamalar.com




 
Home        Worship       Gallery      Travel        Slokas     Contact us