Home > 108 Divya Desam > Sri Uyyavandha Perumal temple

Sri Uyyavandha Perumal temple



Moolavar : Uyyavanda Perumal ? Abhayapradhan
Urchavar : NA
Amman / Thayar : Vithuvakottuvalli ? Padmasani Nachiar
Thala Virutcham : NA
Theertham : Chakkara Theertham
Agamam / Pooja : NA
Old year : 2000-3000 years old
Historical Name : Tirumittrakodu
City : Tiru Vithuvakodu
District : Palakkad
State : Kerala

Singers:

   Kulasekhara Azhwar was the king of Chera region surrendering himself to Perumal. As Periazhwar played the role of Yasodha in his hymns bringing up Lord Krishna, Kulasekhara Azhwar was the mother of Lord Rama in his hymns. In his Mangalasasanam, Kulasekhara Azhwar becomes a child awaiting the grace of mother. He says, ?Oh! Lord of Vithuvakodu, surrounded by fragrant flower gardens, I have no asylum but your feet. Though an angry mother ignores her child, it waits for her sympathy and love. I am in the same situation awaiting your look on me.?


Festival:

   Vaikunda Ekadasi in December-Janary and Tiruvonam are the festival of the temple.


Temple's Speciality:

   


Opening Time:

   This is a Divyadesa in the holy list of 108 Tirupathis of Lord Vishnu. Perumal appeared here to give Darshan to King Ambarisha facing South, according to history of the place ? sthala purana.


Address:

   Vaikunda Ekadasi in December-Janary and Tiruvonam are the festival of the temple.


Phone:

   91- 98954 03524


General Information:

   Majority of the population of the place speak Tamil. The temple has a treasure of sculptures depicting Krishna Leela, Arjuna penance telling volumes of Tamil architectural skills.


Prayers:

   Many people of Kerala offer Tarpan to their ancestors in this place.


Thanks giving:

   Devotees light ghee lamps to Perumal and perform archanas with tulsi leaves.


Greatness Of Temple:

   Performing Tarpan to ancestors is considered very sacred in this place as Lord Kasi Viswanatha is also present in this place situated on the banks of Bharatha Puzha with the confluence of 10 rivers.


Temple History:

   NA


Special Features:

   During their life in the jungles, Pandavas the five brothers during their journey in south found this place, an embodiment of nature?s beauty with divine peace spread everywhere. They decided to stay there for a while. They built temples and installed idols for their pujas and worship. Arjuna installed the idol of Lord Vishnu. This is considered as the sanctum sanctorum of the temple. Other idols of Lord Vishnu installed by Darma, Beema, Nakula and Sahadeva are in separate shrines in the prakara-corridor. There also shrines for Lord Sastha, Nagar and Mother Bhagavati. Lord Ganapathy and Lord Dakshinamurthy grace the devotees at the entrance of the temple.


*Sources from Dinamalar.com




 
Home        Worship       Gallery      Travel        Slokas     Contact us