Home > 274 Shivalayas > Sri Veda Giriswarar temple

Sri Veda Giriswarar temple

Moolavar : Veda Giriswarar,Bhaktavatsaleswarar
Urchavar : NA
Amman / Thayar : Tiripura Sundari
Thala Virutcham : Plantain
Theertham : Shangu Theetham
Agamam / Pooja : NA
Old year : 1000-2000 years old
Historical Name : Kazhukundram
City : Thirukalukundram
District : Kanchipuram
State : Tamil Nadu


   Saint Tirugnana Sambandar, Appar, Sundarar and Manicka Vasagar had sung the glory of Lord of the temple in their Thevaram and Tiruvasagam hymns.? This is the 28th Shiva temple in the Thondainadu region praised in hymns.


   10 day Chithirai festival drawing huge devotee crowd in April-May; Aadi Pooram 10 day festival for Mother Ambica in July-August; Full moon days; new moon days; pradosha days ; Tamil and English New Year Days, Deepavali, Pongal are the festivals celebrated in the day. Special abishek and aaradhanas are performed during these days. Next to Tiruvannamalai, Girivalam is observed by devotees here too on full moon days. Lakhs of people join the event. It is said that the Girivalam practice was in vogue in this temple even before it began in Tiruvannamalai.

Temple's Speciality:

   Lord Shiva is a swayambumurthi in the temple. It is a contradiction here that Nandhi before the sanctum sanctorum is absent in this temple. There are 565 steps to reach the hill temple. A great festival known as Pushpakara Mela as great as the Kumbh Mela in north is celebrated here once in 12 years with one lakh deepas on the Jupiter transition day to Virgo sign. A conch is born in the theertha once in 12 years. This miracle happens even now. It is noteworthy that the tank in the temple is one containing herbal properties. It is the experience of the people that a mentally retarded person is cured completely with a dip in the theertha and prayer to Lord.

Opening Time:

   The temple is open from 6.00 a.m. to 11.00 p.m. and from 4.00 p.m. to 8.30 p.m.


   Sri Veda Giriswarar Temple. Tirukazhukundram-603 109. Kancheepuram


   91-44- 2744 7139, 94428 11149

General Information:

   It is believed that Indira is still worshipping Lord in this temple.??As an evidence of this fact, thunder falls through a hole in the tower above the sanctum sanctorum (Vimana) and goes around the Shivalinga.??Unbearable heat is experienced while opening the sanctum next day.??This happens once in a few years.??Scientists had proved that such an incident took place on the 10th?November, 1930.


   Majority of the devotees throng the temple for mental peace and salvation.??Those mentally retarded come and stay here for 48 days, bathe in the Sangu Theertham, pray to Lord Veda Giriswarar and return fully cured.??This miracle is happening even now.??Diseases of any intense nature as Asthma, blood pressure and heart are cured by prayers to Lord.??They breathe the air with herbal effects and get cured. Devotees also come here seeking wedding, child boons too.

Thanks giving:

   Devotees perform abishek and aaradhanas to Lord and Mother and offer vastras. Prepare nivedhanas and distribute to visitors. They also undertake feeding-annadhana and contribute to temple fund.

Greatness Of Temple:

   Kazhugu in Tamil means eagle and kundram the hill, hence the name of the place Tiru Kazhu Kundram.? Even today two eagles visit the temple every day to accept the rice offered to them.? This is the place where Saint Sundarar got gold from Lord. Vedas are in the form of this hill.? Crores of Rudras and Siddhas performed penance and attained salvation here.? The environment is so suitable for those to do meditation peacefully.

Temple History:

   Two sages Poosha and Vruddha performed penance on Lord Shiva seeking Sharoopa status.??Lord modified their demand and granted the Sayujya status and promised elevation to Sharoopa later.??The sages refused to accept the offer and were adamant on their demand.??Angry Lord cursed them to become eagles.??Since then they are in this hill known as Shambu and Aadhi and are worshipping Lord with the Pakshi Theertha they had created.??It is believed that these eagles use to bathe in Rameswaram, eat in Kazhukundram and stay at Kasi each day.??The feeding of the eagles is going on for thousands of years, it is believed.??King Suraguru, to whom Lord granted darshan was instrumental for the creation of this sacred place, says the history.

Special Features:

   Miracle Based:?This is a hill temple. Lord Shiva in the temple is swayambumurthi.

*Sources from Dinamalar.com

Home        Worship       Gallery      Travel        Slokas     Contact us